INSIDE PHARMA
[…] → → →Subpart E - Research and Engineering

→ → → → Chapter 301 - Research and Engineering Generally

→ → → → → Subchapter II - Agreements

→ → → → → → Section 4022 - Authority of DOD to carry out certain prototype projects

Subchapter II - Agreements, includes:

§ 4021. Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants

§ 4022. Authority of the Department of Defense to carry out certain prototype projects

§ 4023. Procurement for experimental purposes

§ 4024. Merit-based award of grants for research and development

§ 4025. Prizes for advanced technology achievements

§ 4026. Cooperative research and development agreements under Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980

[§ 4027. Disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds]

The first part of 10 USC 4022 explains:

“[T]he Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), the Secretary of a military department, or any other official designated by the Secretary of Defense may, under the authority of section 4021 of this title, carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel and the supporting platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense, or to improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.

That’s what the SARS-CoV-2 epidemic and the Covid-19 injection program are: a military prototype project.